Underclass Ceremony Celebrates Achievement, Warns Against Tribalism

In the final days of the school year, following commencement and LEAP and before final exams, the Northwood community pauses to reflect on our “new school,” with juniors assuming the leadership left vacant by graduating seniors. Mr. Mellor opened the ceremony, held on Wednesday afternoon, by asking a group of students to show where they are from using Google Earth. As the globe spun from Lake Placid to China to Texas to Russia to the Czech Republic to Israel to Côte d’Ivoire and back to Lake Placid, Mr. Mellor encouraged students to hold loyalty to the place that we all create together, Northwood School, as well as the places we all come from.

Following that exercise, Mr. Broderick led an exciting awards ceremony where twenty-three students won twenty-seven awards, including $812,000 in scholarships to twelve colleges and universities.

Underclass Awards

Mrs. Edwards (second row, third from left) poses with students who won awards at the Underclass Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, May 24, 2017.

 

BROWN BOOK AWARD

Brown University honors the junior who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression.  Language is the highest expression of our humanity; it defines what we are and what we aspire to be.  Those who use words effectively will be the leaders in the generation.  In them we invest our hope; to them we accord our respect.  With this award, we salute their potential.  The winner is: OLIVIA SKRILOFF ‘18

 

CLARKSON AWARDS

The Clarkson University High School Leadership Award is in recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and academic promise.  This award carries a $15,000 per year scholarship for PATRICK CALLAHAN ‘18

The Clarkson University High School Achievement Award carries a $12,000.00 per year scholarship for LINGLI “NEMO” JIN ‘18

 

RENSSELAER MEDAL

This award is given annually by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to the student in the Junior Class who has distinguished themselves in math & science and has the greatest interest in a science-related career.  This $25,000 per year merit scholarship is guaranteed for four years.  The winner is KYLIE KROES ‘18                                     

 

SAINT LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

St. Lawrence University honors the achievement of a high school junior who has demonstrated academic success and displayed a significant commitment to community service.  The winner of this award will receive a $4,000 merit scholarship for the four years.  The winner is KEELEY ROSE ‘18

 

WELLS COLLEGE 21st CENTURY LEADERSHIP AWARD

Wells College presents 21st Century Leadership Awards to high school juniors who demonstrate outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.  Recipients are nominated by their school and are then recognized by the Admissions Committee.  21st Century Leadership Award recipients are awarded a $40,000 scholarship, $10,000 a year for four consecutive years of study at the College.  The winner is KENDALL DUBIN ‘18

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

This award is presented to a member of the junior class for outstanding achievement in computer science and information technology.  Winners of this award are eligible to be considered for a University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology Scholarship.  Those selected as Scholars receive a scholarship award of at least $40,000 over four years of college study at the University of Rochester.  The winner is MADISON MCCARTHY ‘18

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD

A $40,000 scholarship, $10,000 per year, to the University of Rochester is given to one junior with outstanding academic achievement in the field of science.  This year’s recipient is SIDNEY WILLIAMS ‘18

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD

A $40,000 scholarship to the University of Rochester is given to one junior with a demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues as well as leadership and dedication to community action.  This year’s recipient is AUDE-MARIE ACKEBO ‘18

 

AUGSBURY/NORTH COUNTRY SCHOLARSHIP AT ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

The Augsbury/North Country Scholarship was established in 1974 and serves to recognize academic and co-curricular leadership among designated North Country and Canadian high school students.  The $108,000 scholarship ($27,000 per year) is awarded to up to two nominated students from each eligible high school.  Students who are nominated and admitted to St. Lawrence University, but who are not selected as scholars, will receive a $10,000 annual award to recognize their nomination.  Northwood School’s nominees are: MATTHIEU COTE ’18 and HANNA ROSE ‘18            

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION & CREATIVITY AWARD SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship of $28,000 over four years is awarded to a junior with great promise in science, technology, engineering or math and in recognition of their potential as an innovator, creator, and entrepreneur.  The winner is DANIEL LAMBERT ‘18

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL AND SCHOLARSHIP

This award recognizes a junior who has distinguished themselves academically, is an active and involved member of their school and community, and demonstrates interest and ability in computing.  This year’s winner of a $28,000 scholarship over four years is YUJUN “JAX” SONG ‘18

 

SAINT MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

The Saint Michael’s Book Award recognizes a junior who exhibits the characteristics of an ideal Saint Michael’s student.  Awardees must demonstrate Social Conscience:  a concern for social justice issues and a sincere commitment to volunteerism and leadership in their communities.  This year’s winner, who will receive a scholarship to Saint Michael’s College of at least $12,000 per year up to full tuition, is SARA DONATELLO ‘18

 

UNIVERSITY AT ALBANY MULTICULTURAL HIGH SCHOOL ACHIEVERS AWARD PROGRAM

The University at Albany Multicultural High School Achievers Award Program honors the accomplishments of high school achievers from upstate New York and beyond.  Now proudly celebrating its 28th year, this program provides the University at Albany with the opportunity to recognize juniors who have distinguished high school academic records and who are involved in numerous school and community activities.  This year’s winners are YUANFEI “LISA” CHU ’18 and YIFAN “AMBER” CHEN ‘18

 

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

The Syracuse University Scholarship in Action Book Award is given to a high school junior who has demonstrated both a commitment to academic excellence and a dedication to community involvement in service to the public good.  This year’s winner is HANNAH KESSEL ‘18

 

THE HOBART AND WILLIAM SMITH COLLEGES SCHOLARSHIPS

The Hobart and William Smith Colleges Scholarship is given to a male and female high school junior who have demonstrated academic excellence and leadership.  The winners of this award will receive a $5,000 merit scholarship for four years.  This year’s recipients are: NICOLE KENDRICK ’18 and SAFWAAN KHAN ‘18

 

SCAD DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS AWARD

The Savannah College of Art and Design Distinguished Scholars Award is a scholarship in the amount of US$20,000 per year.  This scholarship is applicable toward tuition to attend SCAD in Atlanta, Hong Kong, Savannah or online via eLearning, and may be renewed annually, provided the recipient is enrolled and maintains a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0.  This year’s winner is: CHENGHONG TANG ‘18

 

ENGLISH PRIZE

The English Award goes to a student for whom literature is a passport to all lands and ages for whom writing is an opportunity to convey worthy ideas with passion and grace.  The winner this year is COURTNEY FAIRCHILD ‘20

 

LANGUAGE PRIZE

The Language Prize is awarded to the student who passionately pursues skill in the speaking, reading, and writing of a foreign language.  The winner this year is ISAAC NEWCOMB ‘19

 

MATHEMATICS PRIZE

The Mathematics award is given to a student who combines talent with hard work, and whose curiosity and creative thinking provide a lively model for maximizing learning in mathematics.  The winner this year is LINGLI “NEMO” JIN ‘18

 

SCIENCE PRIZE

The Science award is given to a student who has demonstrated both interest and achievement in the field of science.  This student has a strong desire to understand scientific concepts and has an inquisitive mind.  In addition, this student thinks about the topics beyond the scope of the classroom and completes every assignment with diligence and effort.  The winner this year is KYLIE KROES ‘18

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE PRIZE
The Social Science award is presented for excellence in the appreciation and understanding of issues in the Social Sciences.  The winner is OLIVIA SKRILOFF ‘18

 

ARTS PRIZE

Creativity, passion, energy, and a zest for artistic excellence are qualities that describe the recipient of this award.  The Arts Department Award goes to CHENGHONG TANG ‘18

 

ESL AWARD

The English as a Second Language Award is given to the student who has excelled in both English language fluency as well as cultural fluency.  This student, through hard work, patience, and involvement has enriched the Northwood community.  The winner is ZHUOXIAN “SIMON” OU ‘19

 

 

Advertisements

Sections

Story Archive

The Mirror was established in 1927
© 2015-2018 by the Staff of The Mirror
The Mirror's Policy Manual and Style Guide.
The Mirror is funded by gifts to the Northwood Fund. Thank you.

%d bloggers like this: