Awards Ceremony Celebrates Achievement and the Places We Come From

In the final days of the school year, following commencement and LEAP and before final exams, the Northwood community pauses to reflect on our “new school,” with juniors assuming the leadership left vacant by graduating seniors. Mr. Mellor opened the annual underclass awards ceremony, held on Wednesday, May 29, by asking a group of students to show where they are from using Google Earth. As the globe spun from Lake Placid to China to Bermuda to Star Lake to Chile and back to Lake Placid, Mr. Mellor encouraged students to appreciate the different places we all come from and to also appreciate the place that we all create together, Northwood School.

Following that exercise, Headmaster Mr. Michael Maher led an awards ceremony where more than twenty students won nearly thirty awards, including over $750,000 in college scholarships.

UNDERCLASS AWARDS 2019

 

BROWN BOOK AWARD

Brown University honors the junior who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression.  Language is the highest expression of our humanity; it defines what we are and what we aspire to be.  Those who use words effectively will be the leaders in the generation.  In them we invest our hope; to them we accord our respect.  With this award, we salute their potential.  The winner is:

4798

JESSICA (SU HAE) JANG ’20

 

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY AWARDS

The Clarkson University High School Leadership Award is in recognition of outstanding leadership qualities and academic promise.  This award carries a $60,000 scholarship over four years

4936

EMILIE VENNE ’20

The Clarkson University High School Achievement Award carries a $48,000 scholarship over four years.

4860

ANDREW VAN SLYKE ’20

 

RENSSELAER MEDAL         

This award is given annually by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to the student in the Junior Class who ranks highest in math & science and has the greatest interest in a science-related career.  This merit scholarship is for $100,000 over four years.  The winner is:

4731

RINTARO AKASAKA ’20

 

SAINT LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

St. Lawrence University honors the achievement of a high school junior who has displayed a significant commitment to community service.  The winner of this award will receive a $4,000 merit scholarship over four years.  The winner is:

4781

MIRANDA BOOKMAN ’20

 

ELMIRA COLLEGE KEY

Sponsored by the Elmira College Alumni Association, the Elmira Key has been awarded since 1935.  This merit award is bestowed upon an outstanding student in their junior year of high school.  The Elmira Key holds a monetary scholarship of $80,000 over four years upon enrolling at Elmira.  This year’s winner is:

4953

MAGGIE (MARGARET) MACNEIL ’20

 

GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

The GW Book Award recognizes high school juniors who embody the George Washington drive and spirit, specifically with their academic excellence, leadership outside of the classroom, diversity of thought, and ability to put knowledge into action.  The junior that is selected will have their application fee waived and, if they apply, will be eligible for a scholarship just for GW Book Award recipients.  The winner is:

4784

ERIN HOOPER ’20

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD

A $40,000 scholarship to the University of Rochester is given to one junior with outstanding academic achievement in the field of science.  This year’s recipient is:

4802

RACHEL ROSNER ’20

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD

A $40,000 scholarship to the University of Rochester is given to one junior with a demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues as well as leadership and dedication to community action.  This year’s recipient is:

4875

CISCO DELLIQUADRI ’20

 

AUGSBURY/NORTH COUNTRY SCHOLARSHIP AT ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY            

The Augsbury/North Country Scholarship was established in 1974 and serves to recognize academic and co-curricular leadership among designated North Country and Canadian high school students.  The four-year scholarship, worth $128,000, is awarded to up to two nominated students.  Students who are nominated and admitted to St. Lawrence University, but who are not selected as scholars, will receive a $25,000 annual award to recognize their nomination.  Northwood School’s nominees are:

4741

ZACHARY ELLSWORTH ’20

 

4750

COURTNEY FAIRCHILD ’20

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION & CREATIVITY AWARD SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship of $32,000 over four years is awarded to a junior with great promise in science, technology, engineering or math and in recognition of their potential as an innovator, creator, and entrepreneur.  The winner is:

4792

BRAELYN TEBO ’20

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL AWARD

The Computing Medal and Scholarship Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community and demonstrate interest and ability in computing.  Students selected to receive the award are eligible for $32,000 – $8,000 annually.  This year’s winner is:

Leone

MICHAEL LEONE ’20

 

SAINT MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

The Saint Michael’s Book Award recognizes two juniors who exhibit the characteristics of ideal Saint Michael’s students.  Awardees must demonstrate academic excellence and Social Conscience:  a concern for social justice issues and a sincere commitment to volunteerism and leadership in their communities.  This year’s winners, who will receive a scholarship to Saint Michael’s College of at least $15,000 per year up to full tuition, are:

4788

IMANI RODRIGUEZ ’20

 

4759

KIP (CHRISTOPHER) MORGAN ’20

 

UNIVERSITY AT ALBANY MULTICULTURAL HIGH SCHOOL ACHIEVERS AWARD PROGRAM

The University at Albany Multicultural High School Achievers Award Program honors the accomplishments of high school achievers from upstate New York and beyond.  Now proudly celebrating its 29th year, this program provides the University at Albany with the opportunity to recognize a junior who has a distinguished high school academic record and who is involved in numerous school and community activities.  This year’s winner is:

4924

LUCAS RODRIGUEZ CORTINA ’20

 

SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

The Syracuse University Scholarship in Action Book Award is given to a high school junior who has demonstrated both a commitment to academic excellence and a dedication to community involvement in service to the public good.  This year’s winner is:

4769

ANA SPENCER ’20

 

HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY JUNIOR SCHOLARS

High Point University Junior Scholars are strong students as well as engaged members of their schools and communities.  Junior Scholars have the opportunity for non-binding early acceptance to High Point University and will receive an initial $2,500 scholarship per year to HPU, totaling $10,000 over four years.  The winner this year is:

4925

MATEO RODRIGUEZ CORTINA ’20

 

ENGLISH PRIZE

The English Award goes to a student for whom literature is a passport to all lands and ages for whom writing is an opportunity to convey worthy ideas with passion and grace.  The winner this year is:

4868

AVA DAY ’21

 

LANGUAGE PRIZE

The Language Prize is awarded to the student who passionately pursues skill in the speaking, reading, and writing of a foreign language.  The winner this year is:

4822

ELLIE COLBY ’21

 

MATHEMATICS PRIZE

The Mathematics award is given to a student who combines talent with hard work, and whose curiosity and creative thinking provide a lively model for maximizing learning in mathematics.  The winner this year is:

4798

JESSICA (SU HAE) JANG ’20

 

SCIENCE PRIZE

The Science award is given to a student who has demonstrated both interest and achievement in the field of science.  This student has a strong desire to understand scientific concepts and has an inquisitive mind.  In addition, this student thinks about the topics beyond the scope of the classroom and completes every assignment with diligence and effort.  The winner this year is:

4731

RINTARO AKASAKA ’20

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE PRIZE

The Social Science award is presented for excellence in the appreciation and understanding of issues in the Social Sciences.  The winner is:

4851

OWEN PIERCE ’21

 

ARTS PRIZE

Creativity, passion, energy, and a zest for artistic excellence are qualities that describe the recipient of this award.  The Arts Department Award goes to:

4944

MADISON KOSTOSS ’21

 

ESL AWARD

The English as a Second Language Award is given to the student who has excelled in both English language fluency as well as cultural fluency.  This student, through hard work, patience, and involvement has enriched the Northwood community.  The winner is:

4961

KENJI MBOMA DEM ’20

Sections

Story Archive

The Mirror was established in 1927
© 2015-2019 by the Staff of The Mirror
The Mirror's Policy Manual and Style Guide.
The Mirror is funded by gifts to the Northwood Fund. Thank you.

%d bloggers like this: